The 8th International Amateur Pair Go Championship
(I.A.P-GO Cup, J.A.P-GO Cup)

Date: Nov. 23th.24th, 1997 (Sun.Mon.)
Venue: Hotel Edmont

Participating Countries:
19 countries territories,32 pairs,64 individuals
Asia: China, Chinese Taipei, D.P.R.Korea, Japan, Korea,Singapore,Thailand
Europe: Austria, Czech, France, Hungary, Netherland, Poland, Slovenia, United Kingdom
NorthAmerica: Canada, U.S.A.
SouthAmerica: Argentina
Oceania: NewZealand

Organizer:
Japan Pair Go Association,
The International Amateur Pair Go Championship Executive Committee
Supervise:International Go Federation
Special Cooperation:
East Japan Railway, HITACHI, Japan Air-lines
Sponsored by:
LUMINE INC., Hotel Holiday Inn Metropolitan Tokyo,
Hotel Edmont, East Japan Marketing And Communication Inc.,
Obayashi Corporation, Jaapan Freight Railway, Tokyu Corporation,
Japan Air System, Keihin Electric Express Railway,
Tekken Coporation, Nippon Densetsu Kogyo, Tetsudou Kaikan,
Ebara Seisakusho, The Fuji Fire & Marine Insurance Co.,LTD.,
Teito Rapid Transit Authority, JR East Urban Development Corporation,
East Japan Railway Trading Co.,Ltd., Nippon Shokudo Co.,Ltd.,
NIPPON KOTSU BUNKA KYOKAI, NKB INC.
Planning and Administration:
NKB INC.,"La-LaLa" Planning
Cooperation:
East Japan Marketing And Communication Inc., Go Weekly,
THE DAILY YOMIURI.






TOURNAMENT GAMES

The 1st PrizeSHU-CHIN CHENG6d HSIANG-JEN HUANG6dCHINESE TAIPEI
The 2nd prizeKOBAI FU6d KUNIKI SATO7dKANTO-KOSHINETSU
The 3rd prizeMIN-JIN LEE5d HAK-YONG LEE7dKOREA
The 4th prizeSHOKO TAKANASHI5d MASAYOSHI NAGAI6dTOKAI-HOKURIKU
The 5th prizeWEN-XIN ZHU5d TONG-SHI JIN6dCHINA
The 6th prizeYOKO KAWAMURA5d FUMITAKA KAWAMURA6dSHIKOKU
The 7th prizeAKIKO NISHIKAWA4d YOSHIYUKI IMABUN6dKINKI
The 8th prizeDIANA KOSZEGI4d GABOR SZABICS5dHUNGARY



The 1st Prize
SHU-CHIN CHENG, HSIANG-JEN HUANG

The 2nd prize
KOBAI FU, KUNIKI SATO

The 3rd prize
MIN-JIN LEE, HAK-YONG LEE

The 4th prize
SHOKO TAKANASHI, MASAYOSHI NAGAI


Semifinal

SHU-CHIN CHENG,HSIANG-JEN HUANG vs SHOKO TAKANASHI,MASAYOSHI NAGAI

Semifinal

KOBAI FU,KUNIKI SATO vs MIN-JIN LEE,HAK-YONG LEE

The game for the 3rd prize

SHOKO TAKANASHI,MASAYOSHI NAGAI vs MIN-JIN LEE,HAK-YONG LEE

Final

KOBAI FU,KUNIKI SATO vs SHU-CHIN CHENG,HSIANG-JEN HUANG

SPECIAL HANDICAP GAMES

The 1st prizePAULINE POHL2k TED NING6dU.S.A.
The 2nd prizeKATHERINE WHANG1d JOE WHANG4dCANADA
The 3rd prizeTOMOMI HOSHINO5d MIKITOSHI KIKUKAWA6dKANTO-KOSHINETSU


info_pairgo@pairgo.or.jp
HOME